Wheelchair Fencing Officials selected for Rio 2016 Paralympic Games

18/01/2016

Representatives from Europe, Americas and Asia selected to officiate Wheelchair Fencing at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

With just over 230 days to go until the start of the 2016 Paralympic Games, the list of officials selected to represent Wheelchair Fencing at Rio 2016 has been released. There are 40 confirmed positions (one position TBC) with representatives from Argentina, Austria, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Russia, Spain, Ukraine and United States of America.

The Rio 2016 Paralympic Games will run from 7-18 September with the Wheelchair Fencing events held in the newly built Youth Arena in the Deodoro Park, the second largest cluster of venues at the Games.

We greatly look forward to working with all of you and to a successful Rio 2016!

The appointments are as follows;

POSITION

PER POSITION

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

NATIONALITY

TECHNICAL DELEGATES

 

 

 

 

Technical Delegate

1

Udo

Ziegler

GER

Assistant TD

1

Hilary

Philbin

GBR

ITOs

 

 

 

 

President of DT

1/1

Pal

Szekeres

HUN

Directoire Members

1/5

Ksenia

Ovsyannikova

RUS

 

2/5

Peter

Brigola

AUT

 

3/5

Nelson

Tai

HKG

 

4/5

Valber

Nazareth

BRA

 

5/5

Victor

Groupierre

ARG

Semi Commission Members

1/2

Peter

Huggins

GBR

 

2/2

Eugene

Constantin

CAN

 

Back up

Daniele

Gottfried

ITA

Medical Representative 1/1 Man Chung HKG

Referee Commission Members

1/2

Eduardo

Gomes

BRA

 

2/2

Ingolf

Blumowski

GER

International Referees

1/28

Maximilian

Oprzedek

AUT

 

2

Suzanna

Vogt

CAN

 

3

Hai Long

Li

CHN

 

4

Yefei

Jiang

CHN

 

5

Karim

Awada

FRA

 

6

Cedric

Dubreuil

FRA

 

7

Christopher

Farren

GBR

 

8

Duncan

Rowlands

GBR

 

9

Daniel

Pietscher

GER

 

10

Harutyun

Khachatryan

GER

 

11

Pablo

Rejas

ESP

 

12

Iason

Atanasiadis

GRE

 

13

Massimo

La Rosa

ITA

 

14

Alessia

Tognolli

ITA

 

15

Wai Lung

Luk

HKG

 

16

Chi Ming Andy

Lam

HKG

 

17

Kam Kau

Wong

HKG

 

18

Balázs

Hamar

HUN

 

19

Adrienne

Piecs

HUN

 

20

Daria

Marchetti

ITA

 

21

Leczek

Malolepszy

POL

 

22

Jakub

Leczycki

POL

 

23

Khoussein

Ismailov

RUS

 

24

John

Moss

USA

 

25

Sean

Shumate

USA

 

26

Oleksandr

Doroshyn

UKR

 

27

Volodimyr

Khrystyk

UKR

 

28

TBC

TBC

TBC